519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Tamanu Oil - Unfiltered


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size








Tamanu Oil, also know as Foraha, Ati and the Kamani Tree Oil, has been historically revered by ancient Polynesians for it's wound healing and medicinal properties. Tamanu Oil is well known for its skin smoothing and softening properties and is used to add colour and scent to perfumes, lotions and creams. Tamanu Oil has been historically used for treating a wide range of ailments including athletes foot, Eczema, boils, insect bites, scars, infected nails as well as a massage carrier to help alleviate neuralgia, rheumatism, sciatica and even diaper rash.

The thick, cleaved tree is dark, with hardy, shiny green leaves and white flowers. It can grow up to three meters in height. The nut of the tamanu tree is large with a green outer skin. Tamanu nuts are used to make the oil.

After the nuts are collected and cracked open, they are left to dry for several weeks. As they oxidize, their inner yellow kernels develop a sweet oil, which producers press to extract. To produce 11 pounds (five kilograms) of oil, 220 pounds (100 kilograms) of nuts are needed.

Tamanu Oil is Unfiltered


Country of Origin:  Vietnam
INCI: Calophyllum inophyllum (Tamanu) Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
SAP NaOH: 0.148
SAP KOH: 0.208
Required HLB: 8
Shelf Life: 6 Months - 1 Year