519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Camellia Seed Oil


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Camellia Seed Oil is virtually odourless with a slight yellow hue. Camellia Seed Oil is light in texture, highly penetrating and is a nutritive addition in face cream, anti- aging, lip care and other formulations. Camellia Seed Oil exhibits exceptional antioxidant activity and although Camellia Oil is often referred to as Tea Oil or Tea Seed Oil, it should not be confused with the volatile essential oil of Tea Tree. Approximately 85% of the fatty acid composition contained in Camellia Oil is in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid. Camellia Oil is also a rich source of other omega 3,6 and 9 fatty acids plus Vitamin E and polyphenols.

INCI NAME: Camellia oleifera (Camellia) Seed Oil
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed 
Recommended usage: 2-10%
SAP NaOH: 0.134
SAP KOH: 0.189
Required HLB: 7
Shelf life: 2 years