519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Glyceryl Stearate SE


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Glyceryl Stearate SE is the reaction product of Glycerin and triple-pressed grade Stearic Acid combined with a defined amount of Potassium Stearate to enhance self-emulsification in aqueous systems. It is used as the primary emulsifier in oil-in-water (O/W) emulsions at pHs in the range of 5 – 9.  It melts at 60º C / 140º F in the oil phase,

At .03 (%) by weight, it will slightly thicken an oil; at .07 (%), a thickened oil will have the consistency of a lotion. The addition of more can take the viscosity of a product into a semi-solid or solid state, such as for a balm or solid perfume.

Features & Benefits:

  • Biodegradable
  • Bodying Agent
  • Co-emulsifying Agent
  • Emulsifying Agent (O/W)
  • Emulsion Stabilizing Agent
  • Plant Derived / Vegetal Based

Appearance (25°C) - White to cream coloured flake

Acid Value (mg KOH/g) - 157

Melting Point (°C) - 57

 

Soluble In:

  • Isopropyl Alcohol
  • Mineral Oil
  • Vegetable Oil
  • Water (dispersible)

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE should be stored in sealed containers and kept in a cool, dry place. Prolonged storage above 90°F (32°C) should be avoided. Also avoid overheating.