519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Cocamidopropyl Betaine


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CocoBetaine), a 100% coconut based surfactant, is used in shampoos, bubble baths, liquid hand soaps and body washes. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is a very mild co-surfactant compatible with anionic, nonionic, cationic surfactants (also useful as primary surfactant), good cleanser & foam booster, viscosity enhancer, excellent conditioning & antistatic agent, moderate emulsifier. Can be added to formulas as is. Recommended use level 4 - 40% depending on desired foaming and cleansing effects. For external use only.

SPECIFICATION

INCI: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Appearance: Clear Golden Non-Viscous Liquid
Odor: Characteristic Low
Solubility: Water
Storage: Cool, Tightly Sealed, Protected from Air / Light / Heat
Shelf: 24 Months when Properly Stored / Handled
Polarity: Amphoteric
Usage: 4 to 40%