519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Argan Oil - Virgin, Deodorized (Organic)


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Argan Oil, one of the rarest oils of the world is pressed from the fruits of The Argan Tree - The Tree of Life in Morocco. Argan oil has many cosmetic and nutritional benefits and has been used for centuries by Moroccans.

Argan oil is produced through a labour intensive process primarily by Moroccan women in June and August. They harvest the ripe fruit that has fallen to the ground. This fruit is dried for several weeks in the sun, and then the women crack the nut between two rocks to extract the precious, oil-rich seeds. The nut is reputed to be sixteen times harder than a hazelnut. This work is hard: in one working day, a woman can produce from 1 to 1.5kg of seeds. 100kg of ripe fruit will become 60kg of dry fruit: 30 kg of dry pulp and 30 kg of nuts. Of the 30kg of nuts, only 3kg of seeds will be extracted. That 3kg of seed will provide around 1 litre of oil after cold pressing. The seeds are ground to a paste using a rotary hand stone and a quern. Water is then added to the paste and it is squeezed by hands to extract the oil. This manual process extracts 70% of the oil from the seeds.

Cosmetics

Argan oil contains exceptionally high levels of essential fatty acids, including linoleic acid (omega-6), which protect and repair the skin. These fatty acids also stimulate intracellular oxygenation, helping to restore the vital balance of water and fats in the hydro lipid film of the skin. Argan oil helps to prevent the occurrence of wrinkles and stretch marks, soothes skin irritations and reduces scars. Moroccans have long appreciated the unique qualities of argan oil, and apply it generously to their skin, nails and hair. It is also commonly used to moisturize the tender skin of their babies. Argan oil, which is often referred to as liquid gold, is believed to have age-defying and restorative properties and, as such, is becoming increasingly sought after in the multi million dollar beauty industry.

Argan Oil Properties:

  • Absorbs Quickly
  • Highly Moisturizing
  • Rich in Alpha Tocopherols (Vitamin E)
  • Rich in Phenols and Phenolic Acid
  • Rich in Carotenes
  • Natural Anti-Oxidant
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • High in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids

Fatty Acid Profile

  • Palmitic: 12.0%
  • Stearic: 6.0%
  • Oleic: 42.8%
  • Linoleic: 36.8%
  • Linolenic: <0.5%

Argan Oil is a Highly Recommended Ingredient in Personal Care Products Intended for the Following:

  • Anti-Aging and Wrinkle Reduction
  • Acne
  • Psoriasis
  • Eczema
  • Acne and Other Skin Conditions
  • Sunburn
  • Stretch Marks
  • Damaged Hair
  • Dry Scalp
  • Brittle Nails
  • Store or Stiff Muscles
  • General Aches and Pains

INCI : ARGANIA SPINOSA (ARGAN) NUT OIL
Country of Origin:
Morocco
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
SAP NaOH: 0.135
SAP KOH: 0.19
Required HLB: 11
Shelf Life: 1-2 years