519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Polysorbate 80


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size






Polysorbate 80 is a non-ionic emulsifying agent consisting of sorbitol, ethylene oxide & oleic acid.  This synthetic compound is a viscous, yellow liquid which is soluble in water and alcohols, but insoluble in oils. 

Polysorbate 80 is a fragrance solubilizer and stabilizer; it lubricates and has a soothing effect on the skin. This skin-safe ingredient is used extensively in lotions, conditioners, cream rinses, shampoos, liquid soaps, body polishes or scrubs, as well as body mists and linen sprays.

The number in the name of the Polysorbate indicates the average number of moles of ethylene oxide that has been reacted per mole of sorbitol. The polyoxyethylenated sorbitan is then reacted with fatty acids obtained from vegetable fats and oils such as lauric acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid and oleic acid. 

INCI: Polysorbate-80

Recommended usage level:  1% - 10%
HLB Value: 15
Saponification Value: 45-55

Polysorbate 20 vs. 80