519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Polyquaternium 7


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Polyquaternium 7, generally referred to as a "Quat", is used in a wide variety of products including shampoos, hair conditioners, bath soaps, shower gels and body washes. Polyquaternium-7 prevents or inhibits the buildup of static electricity and dries to form a thin coating that is absorbed onto the hair shaft. It provides good slip for detangling and adds softness and shine to dry hair.

Polyquaternium-7 is a clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid.

INCI Name: Polyquaternium 7

Physical Form: Colorless, clear liquid

Solubility: Water soluble

Recommended Usage: 0.2-5%

Point of Interest:  http://swiftcraftymonkey.blogspot.ca/2009/04/better-crafting-through-chemistry_26.html