519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Liquid Lecithin (Soy)


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Lecithin originated from the Greek “Lekithos,” referring to egg yolk. Lecithin is a naturally occurring lipid found in cells of all living organisms, its presence is required for proper biological function. Liquid lecithin is used as an emulsifying and stabilizing agent in both food products and cosmetics. Lecithin may also extend the shelf life of a product by acting as a mild preservative.

The texture of this thick, viscous, semi-solid liquid resembles molasses and may me made less viscous by warming in a double boiler for 15 minutes.

Properties of Liquid Lecithin:

  • Surfactant
  • Skin-Conditioning Agent
  • Emulsifying Agent
  • Antistatic
  • Emollient

INCI: Lecithin
SAP Value: 110-140
HLB Value: 4-6
Shelf Life: 2 years