519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Hydrous Lanolin (Liquid Lanolin)


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:



Liquid Lanolin Oil is produced from lanolin that is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization to isolate the liquid esters of regular anhydrous lanolin. Lanolin oil is much easier to work with than anhydrous lanolin due its lower viscosity. It can be used in formulations where lanolin is called for but it provides a lighter texture with less drag.

The colour and odour of lanolin oil make it ideal for use in lip care products where colour is important. It can be used as a substitute for mineral oil in any type of skin care oil or formulation. Lanolin provides superior emolliency and protection from epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is needed.

For more information about using lanolin, please visit our blog: http://www.saffireblue.ca/blog/lanolin-the-unlikely-but-underrated-moisturizer/

INCI: Lanolin
Shelf Life: 1 - 2 Years