519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Witch Hazel Distillate Water - Alcohol Free


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Alcohol Free Witch Hazel Distillates (or Witch Hazel extracts) are clear, colourless botanical extracts prepared from the recently cut and partially dried, dormant twigs of the Hamamelis virginiana Linné plant. These distillates offer a variety of benefits for skin and personal care applications in both cosmetic and pharmaceutical products.

Alcohol Free Distillates are particularly advantageous for applications that require the soothing natural astringent properties of Witch Hazel, but where the use of alcohol is not appropriate or desirable. Such formulations may include those with constraints in:

  • Processing parameters – high surfactant, multi-phase, or high temperature products
  • Products performance – foaming products, body washes, mousses, creams
  • Marketing claims – alcohol free, “sting-free,” and sensitive skin formulations

Skin Care Benefits

  • Removes excess oil (sebum)
  • Controls oil production
  • Reduces skin blemishes
  • Cleanses and conditions skin
  • Tones and tightens pores
  • Soothes irritation

Personal Care Benefits

  • Natural and effective cleansing ingredient
  • Soothes, refreshes and cools
  • Calms irritation and discomfort
  • Non-drying ingredient that is perfect for sensitive skin/areas

Applications

The most popular uses are for products where irritation or skin feel is of primary concern. Many customers specify distillates for treatment products such as anti-irritant products for sun care, wound care, children’s “sting free” products and other products where skin sensitization is an issue.

  • Sensitive Skin Formulations – Eye Creams / Gels / Serums, Shaving Creams
  • Alcohol Free Formulations – Toners, Cleansers
  • Treatment Products – Wound Care, Sun care, Eye care

Available with various preservatives and preservative systems including:

  • Germaben II

Product Details

  • INCI: Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water
  • Extraction Method: Proprietary Distillation Process
  • Shelf Life: >3 Years
  • Country of Origin: USA

Recommended Levels

  • Cosmetic: Greater than 10%
  • Personal Care: 50% - 100%

Hydrosols are the water that remains after producing an essential oil via steam or water distillation. As steam enlarges the cells of the plant material, the aromatic essence of the source is released into the vapour. As a result, these therapeutic distillates are infused with beneficial herbal properties and micro-molecules of essential oil.

Please note: Hydrosols are sometimes confused with floral waters, but floral waters are generally distilled waters that have then been scented with essential oils. Our high quality hydrosols are the water vapour collected while distilling essential oil directly from the source material. The aroma is much different than a "Floral water" and may often be considered grassy or herbaceous.