519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Tallow


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size






Tallow is rendered beef or other bovine fat, processed from suet. (Rendered fat obtained from pigs is known as lard.) Tallow can be stored for extended periods without the need for refrigeration to prevent decomposition, provided it is kept in an airtight container to prevent oxidation. Tallow can be used in any proportions in soaps, and can easily be blended with any vegetable oils.

Common Uses of Tallow

  • Soap Making

Benefits of Tallow

  • Tallow is incredibly moisturizing and it creates great lather.

Our tallow is BHA and BHT free.

INCI: TALLOW
Extraction Method: Solvent
SAP NaOH: 0.1390
SAP KOH: 0.2115