519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Sunflower Oil - Refined


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Sunflower oil is a good alternative for massage products as this oil is easily absorbed into the skin. Great stability and emolliency it can be used as a base for many products. Sunflower oil contains vitamins A, D and mostly Vitamin E. It is especially useful in formulations intended for mature, sensitive, dry or damaged skin.

Common Uses of Sunflower Oil

  • Soaps
  • Massage products
  • Cooking and frying
  • Body painting products

 Benefits of Sunflower Oil

  • Stable
  • Emollient properties
  • Softens and moisturizes skin

INCI: HELIANTHUS ANNUUS (SUNFLOWER) OIL
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
SAP NaOH: 0.1340
SAP KOH: 0.1876
Required HLB: 7
Shelf Life: 1 year