519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Palm Kernel Flakes


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size






Palm Kernel Oil is a solid fat used mainly as a lather boosting oil in soap making. Palm kernel flakes are used exactly the same as palm kernel oil, but the flakes are more convenient to work with, when used in soap making, creates soaps that are very hard and lather well. Palm Kernel Oil can be substituted for Coconut Oil and contains a high volume of lauric acid.

This results in a hard soap that lathers well and gives firmness to balms and stick formulations. Palm kernel oil lends a smooth texture to soaps and balms. It is also used to stiffen hair pomades and other thick formulations.

Common Uses of Palm Kernel Flakes

  • Soaps
  • Ointments

Benefits of Palm Kernel Flakes

  • Produces a hard, white soap that lathers well

INCI NAME: ELAEIS GUINEENSIS (PALM) KERNEL OIL
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed and Refined
SAP NaOH: 0.178
SAP KOH: 0.250
Required HLB: 8
Shelf Life: 1 year

*This item is not eligible for account holder or guild member discounts.