519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Olive Oil - Pomace


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Olive oil is extracted by first crushing the fruit, then pressing the paste and lastly separating the oil from the liquor. The resulting oil is classed into four possible categories, depending on the process used to extract and refine the oil.

Olive-pomace oil is the oil obtained by extraction using steam and solvents. It is best suited for soaps and industrial purposes. Pomace Olive Oil contains a higher percentage of unsaponifiables and will pull the other vegetable oils into a quick saponification. Care should be taken when using essential oils or fragrance oils when making soap with Olive Oil Pomace due to this saponification factor.

Common Uses of Olive Pomace Oil

  • Soap

Benefits of Olive Pomace Oil

  • Moisturizer
  • Produces a mild soap

INCI:  Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Extraction Method:
Solvent
SAP NaOH: 0.1340
SAP KOH: 0.1876
Required HLB: 7
Shelf Life: 2 years