519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Jojoba Oil - Clear


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size








Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight. Jojoba oil closely resembles the sebum produced by human skin. This makes the oil especially suitable for any skin type. Jojoba oil has a very long shelf life and is absorbed easily by all skin types.

Jojoba oil, like other natural oils, is considered a "natural moisturizing factor". Just like the lipids that are naturally found in your skin, it helps fight surface roughness, flaking, and fine lines. But it isn't reserved just for those who have dry skin. People with acne-prone skin, who suffer more than others from clogged pores and blackhead formation, tend to avoid oil-based products like the plague. They assume that all oil-based products will make their acne worse.

Not so! Due to the unique molecular structure of jojoba oil, not only will it mix readily with the skin's natural oils, but studies have shown that it can even inhibit the growth of certain types of bacteria associated with acne.

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colourless and odorless. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils.

Common Uses of Jojoba Oil - Clear

  • Effective cleanser, conditioner, moisturizer and softener for skin and hair
  • Natural perfume base
  • Base for aromatherapy blends

Benefits of Jojoba Oil - Clear

  • Reduces wrinkles and stretch marks
  • Helps lighten and heal scars
  • Acts as a humectant by creating a protective film over skin and hair shaft that seals in moisture
  • Does not spoil
  • Dissolves clogged pores and returns skin to natural pH balance
  • Penetrates pores and hair follicles rapidly to reduce water loss
  • Feels non-greasy
  • Aids spreadability and lubricity

INCI: SIMMONDSIA CHINENSIS
Extraction Method:
Expeller
SAP NaOH: 0.0690
SAP KOH: 0.0966
Required HLB: 6
Shelf Life: 3 years

If your Jojoba Oil congealed during shipment, please do not be concerned. Jojoba congeals in the cold. Congealing does not affect it. Remember, Jojoba is not oil.

Please remove the container from its packaging and leave it at room temperature. It will thaw out.

Please do not use a microwave to speed up the thawing process. The microwave could compromise the product and/or its container.