519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Hazelnut Oil


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size








Hazelnut oil is a light, penetrating oil that is slightly astringent. It is a suitable addition to formulations intended to be used on acne prone skin. Hazelnut oil is high in essential fatty acids and is soothing and healing to dry, irritated skin. It is commonly used in sun care products, and studies have shown that it can filter sun rays. Hazelnut oil is a nourishing addition to massage, hair care, cream, lotion and soap formulations.

Common Uses of Hazelnut Oil

  • Natural cosmetics and perfumes containing active ingredients that need to penetrate the skin without leaving a greasy feel
  • Beauty creams and milks, cleansing products, tanning lotions, massage oils, lipsticks and foaming baths
  • Facial products for oily or combination skin

Benefits of Hazelnut Oil

  • Soothes dry, irritated skin
  • Absorbed easily and slightly astringent
  • Offers lubricity, pale colour and low odour / flavour
  • Helps tone, tighten and firm the skin's elasticity
  • Stimulates circulation
  • Encourages cell regeneration

INCI NAME: CORYLUS AMERICANA (HAZEL) SEED OIL
Extraction Method: Cold Expeller Pressed
Country of Origin:  Italy
SAP NaOH: 0.1356
SAP KOH: 0.1898
Required HLB: 7
Shelf Life: 1 year