519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Coconut Oil - Fractionated (Medium Chain Triglyceride 60/40)


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size








Fractionated Coconut Oil (Triglyceride) is an odourless, non-greasy, non-staining oil. It contains the medium-chain triglycerides and is a good choice for face creams that need a lighter oil.

The meat of the coconut is the most valuable part and contains nearly all of the oil in the nut. The separated and dried meat of the coconut constitutes "copra", which is the source of all of the commercial supply of coconut oil. Fractionated coconut oil remains liquid and will not solidify. Coconut oils can be found in food products (margarine, hydrogenated shortenings), soaps, cosmetics, and as a base for laundering and cleaning preparations for soft leathers.

Fractionated Coconut Oil, in addition to Jojoba Oil, is preferred by aroma therapists because of its light texture and long shelf life.

Common Uses of Fractionated Coconut Oil

  • Emollient for skin products
  • Addition to hair conditioners
  • Oil promotes tanning
  • Massage oils and other toiletries, such as creams, lotions, bath oils, bath salts and soap

Benefits of Fractionated Coconut Oil

  • Moisturizes dry hair
  • Improve tanning (does not contain sunscreen)
  • Smoothes skin
  • Longer shelf life

INCI: CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

Extraction Method: Heat Processed

Processing Type: Refined

Country of Origin: Malaysia
SAP NaOH: 0.234
SAP KOH: 0.329
Required HLB: 5
Shelf Life: Indefinite

Our Fractionated Coconut Oil is packaged in jugs.

*This item is not eligble for account holder or guild member discounts.