519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Borage Oil


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Borage Seed (20% GLA) oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the borage plant which has blue, star shaped flowers. This natural oil is a rich source of gamma linolenic acid and has been known to be used in the treatment of eczema and rheumatoid arthritis and in herbal medicine. In the early 1980s, gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid that promotes healthy skin, was identified as a triacylgycerol component in Borage Oil.

With gamma linolenic acid levels of 20 percent, Borage Oil is the richest source of GLA currently available.

There is ample evidence from research on both humans and animals showing that borage oil has a significant effect on improving the health and appearance of skin tissue. Clinically, borage oil has been shown to be a very effective agent for treating skin disorders and for alleviating the inflammatory symptoms associated with these disorders. For everyday use, borage oil has been shown to be very effective in treating the redness, inflammation and moisture loss associated with dry skin.

Common Uses of Borage Oil

  • Skin Cream
  • Lotions
  • Hair Care Products

Benefits of Borage Oil

  • Promotes healthy skin
  • Helps repair skin with sun damage
  • Treats eczema and psoriasis

Because this is a natural product, you may notice variations in colour from batch to batch.

INCI NAME: BORAGO OFFICINALIS
Extraction Method:
Cold Pressed
SAP NAOH: 0.1357
SAP KOH: 0.1900
Required HLB: 7
Shelf life: 6 months (Refrigerate)