519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Avocado Oil


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Avocado Oil is a rich, heavy oil that nourishes and restores dry, dehydrated skin. It is high in Vitamins A and E. Avocado Oil is a superb addition in soap making because of its high percentage of unsaponifiables. It yields a rich and extremely deep penetrating oil, rich in vitamins A, D and E, lecithin, as well as potassium - known as the youth mineral.

It furthermore contains proteins, lecithin, beta-carotene and more than twenty percent essential unsaturated fatty acids. The fatty acids contained are palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic.

Common Uses of Avocado Oil

  • Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions, such as cleansing creams, moisturizers, lipsticks, makeup bases, bath oils, sunscreens and suntan lotions
  • Effective as an emollient and carrier oil
  • Treats minor skin irritations
  • Ranked best sunscreen by the Encyclopaedia of Chemical Technology when compared to other naturally derived oils

Benefits of Avocado Oil

  • Stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions
  • Keeps skin moist and smooth
  • Contains high concentrations of Vitamins A, D and E
  • Soothes sensitive skin, especially scaly skin and scalps
  • Acts as a natural bactericidal

INCI: PERSEA GRATISSIMA
Extraction Method:
Expeller Pressed
Country of Origin: Mexico
SAP NaOH: 0.1330
SAP KOH: 0.1862
Required HLB: 7
Shelf Life: 1 year