519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Amyris Essential Oil *


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size









Amyris is commonly referred to as West Indian Sandalwood oil or West Indian Rosewood, although there is actually no botanical relationship. The botanical origin of the tree yielding this oil remained obscure until 1886. It was at this time that amyris got its own botanical name ‘Amyris Balsamifera’. 

The main area of origin today is northern South America, Central America and the West Indies. This oil is obtained by steam distillation from broken up wood & branches. Distillation takes place mainly in Haiti and in the Dominican Republic.

Traditional Use: Local fisherman and traders call it “candlewood” because of its high oil content and common use as a torch.

Properties: Antiseptic, emollient, muscle relaxant, sedative

Benefits: Dry skin, sore muscles. Amyris is used mostly in perfumery as a fixative and base note.

Blends Well With: Cedarwood, citronella, ginger, ho wood, lavender, oakmoss, peru balsam, ylang ylang

Of Interest: Also known as West Indian Sandalwood. It has been used as a cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album). However they do have different aromas and viscosity.

Amyris oil, (W.I. Sandalwood), Haiti
Species: Amyris balsamifera L., fam.
Country: Haiti
Part: Wood
Method: Steam Distillation

INCI: Amyris balsamifera (Amyris) Essential Oil

Essential oils in sizes 30 ml or larger are not packed with dropper lids.