519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Beet Root Powder *


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Beet Root Powder, Beta vulgaris Beet Root Powder can be used to contribute natural colour to a wide range of recipes and formulas. In powdered formulations, Beet Root Powder will add a lovely tint of red-violet. When added directly to oil based formulas, such as scrubs, Beet Root Powder will yield a deeper tint of violet-red. Beet Root Powder can also be infused in water or Oil, yielding a wide range of tints from red to violet. Recently regarded as a preventative for cancer - increasing immune system function. Beet root is high in many important minerals and micronutrients.

INCI: Beta Vulgaris (Beet) root Powder

  • non-GMO
  • Method of Harvest: Commercial
  • Cups Per Pound: 3
  • Origin: USA
  • Plant Part Used: Root
  • Processing: Powder
  • Storage: Store in an airtight container away from direct light, heat and moisture
  • Appearance: Deep pink in color with no detectable odor.
  • Cosmetic: Add to beet root powder blushers and lip balms, adjusting the amount necessary to achieve the desired tint