519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Sodium Lactate


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size






Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of lactic acid. It hydrates skin and prevents loss of moisture, commonly used as a humectant for skin and hair products. Used (1) as a water-binding and buffering agent [to adjust a product's pH value] (2) to harden soap [use at a rate of ½ oz. per lb. of fats] (3) in place of liquid glycerin as a moisturizer to make a less sticky cream or lotion.

Sodium lactate has bacteriostatic properties; therefore, incorporating sodium lactate in cosmetic formulations can lead to more stability in bacterial growth. Sodium lactate can be used as pH regulator for toiletry products like bath foam and soap. Its humectant action can reduce the moisture loss during the storage of the products and prevent the occurrence of cracked surface.

Recommended usage: 2% to 8%.

INCI: Sodium Lactate