519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Grapefruit Seed Extract *


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size









Grapefruit seed extract (GSE), also known as citrus seed extract, is a liquid derived from the seeds, pulp, and white membranes of grapefruit. It is reputed to be an effective broad spectrum preservative with anti-microbial properties and has become increasingly accepted in manufacturing circles as a natural preservative. Please note: Grapefruit Seed Extract is not in itself a full-spectrum preservative. Our GSE is 60% full strength grapefruit seed extract and 40% vegetable glycerin USP.

Use GSE at .2 to 1% to preserve most formulations, or use at 2% to create anti-bacterial creams, salves, rinses and soaps. Please note that adding 2% GSE to your products does not mean that you can market or label the product as an "anti-bacterial" product. Usage rates are provided as guidelines only; all new formulations should be challenge tested to assure that your product is properly preserved.

INCI : Citrus grandis (grapefruit) extract