519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Zinc Oxide - USP


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:

Size







Non-micronized Zinc Oxide is an inert non-organic product, insoluble in either oil or water, but rather will remain in suspension for long periods, however it will always, eventually 'settle out'. Often used as a sunscreen and as a colourant in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Use at 1% to 5% in lotions etc.

The Zinc Oxide USP has a particle size of >99.99% passing through a 325 mesh sieve (44 microns). That means that more than 99.99 % of the particles will be smaller than 44 microns.

Zinc Oxide is used in cosmetics, as a pigment and a bulking agent (filler.) Commonly used in bath soaps, baby powders, diaper rash creams, baby lotions, ointments for burns, calamine lotion and mineral makeup applications. Zinc oxide soothes, protects and helps heal skin. Zinc Oxide is an anti-oxidant and can be used as a mild astringent and antiseptic to treat and relieve moist, painful and itchy skin conditions. It is commonly used in sunscreen formulations because it is able to absorb both UVA and UVB ultraviolet light.