519-286-0295 | 877-248-1115

Monday-Friday 9a - 4p EST
Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Our current processing time for in stock items is approximately one week.

Sea Kelp BioFerment - Discontinued


Starting at:

  • In Stock



Please Choose:



Preserved with Leucidal Liquid

Bull Kelp BioFerment PF is a fermented sea kelp extract that has been derived by fermentation of Sea Kelp using lactobacillus. Fermentation is one of the oldest technologies used by different peoples and cultures throughout the world for food preservation. Products such as cheese, bread, and wine have been produced, and consumed, for thousands of years by way of various fermentation techniques. Most fermentation is carried out via lactic acid bacteria (LAB) also known as lactobacilli. Fermentation acts as a preservative for foods,enabling smooth digestion, as well as increases the production of vitamins, minerals, and various other phyto-chemicals, depending upon the plant being fermented. The fermentation process converts ingredients from an inactive form to a bio-active form that our bodies can easily recognize and therefore process more efficiently. Bull Kelp BioFerment PF was designed specifically to provide the benefits associated with sea kelp.

Due to its high concentration of vitamins and minerals Bull Kelp BioFerment PF can be used in a wide variety of cosmetic and personal care applications which are intended to deliver nutrients and providing moisturizing properties. As an added benefit this unique ingredient can be used to capitalize on trends for minerals and sea inspired ingredients in cosmetics. However, given the nature of Bull Kelp BioFerment PF, it can also be used to convey both a sense of luxury and tradition. Bull Kelp BioFerment PF, a natural film former, can also be used as a base or can be added to formulations for creams, toners, shampoos, lotions and other personal care products.

This product is water soluble. We recommend you add it either to the water phase of the emulsion system (no need for heating as this product will solubilize at room temperature) or during the cooling phase after the emulsion has been formed. It can be heated to 80°C (167°F) without any issues.

INCI Nomenclature: Lactobacillus/ Nereocystis Leutkneana Ferment Filtrate

Suggested Use Levels:  1.0-10.0%

Suggested Applications:  Conditioning, Film Former, Moisturization

Appearance:  Light Tan Viscous Gel

Solubility In Water:  Soluble

pH:  5.0-7.0

Viscosity:  15,000-24,000 cPs 

Storage: Protected from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

Shelf life: 12 months, properly stored, in sealed container. 

This product should be added to a formulation at the recommended usage rate.

View Data Sheet (.pdf)